Loader
 

Privacy Policy

LS Power respects your right to privacy. This Policy summarizes what personally identifiable information we may collect, and how we might use this information. This Policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy.

Job applicants who are California residents should refer to the privacy notice available here.

Current and former LS Power employees who are California residents should refer to the privacy notice available here.

Current and former LS Power temporary employees and interns who are California residents should refer to the privacy notice available here.

Purpose

LS Power Development, LLC and its affiliates (collectively, “LS Power”) respect your privacy as a visitor to the lspower.com website (the “Website”). It is important for you to understand what personally identifiable information (together with personal data, as defined under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, and personal information, as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act, collectively referred to as “Personal Information”) we collect during your visit, why we collect your Personal Information and what we do with that information. Your visit to this Website is subject to this Policy, which governs our use of Personal Information, and our Terms and Conditions. Please review this Policy carefully.

Information Collection

LS Power will only collect Personal Information (including name, address, telephone number, cellphone number, fax number, e-mail address and information provided on your resume or curriculum vitae) that you voluntarily provide through our Website or through e-mail correspondence to manage our relationship with you and with third parties, including media, potential vendors, business partners and job applicants. Such categories of personal information may include:

Category of Personal Information Examples
Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
Geolocation data. Physical location or movements.
Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

We will collect general information (such as the type of browser you use, the files you request, the domain name and locality from which you request information) to improve our Website and better meet your needs. If you do not agree with these terms, please discontinue use of the Website. For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we are the data controller. Our contact details are available on the Contact Us page of the Website.

If you are an EU resident and provide Personal Information through our Website or through email correspondence, you consent to the collection, storage, and transmission of your personal data from the EU to the US in order to communicate with LS Power. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us using the form available on the Contact Us page of the Website or by calling the toll-free number 1-866-967-0656.

Use of Information

The information you supply will be used by LS Power to respond to your inquiries, supply you with requested information on LS Power or track issues you report to LS Power through the Website. Authorized third parties, such as our Website service provider, may be utilized by LS Power to collect, track and process such information. We may disclose the Personal Information you provide to our affiliates or service providers to provide you with the information or services you request from us, to comply with our legal obligations, and as necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others. It may also be necessary, if required by law or if pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations, to release your Personal Information.

If you have submitted Personal Information to LS Power electronically and would like it rectified or erased, please contact us using the form available on the Contact Us page of the Website or by calling the toll-free number 1-866-967-0656.

Transfers

If you are an EU resident, transfer of your Personal Information to the US is necessary in order to communicate with LS Power. If you provide Personal Information through our Website or through email correspondence, you consent to the collection, storage, and transmission of your Personal Information from the EU to the US in order to communicate with LS Power.

Your Rights and Choices

LS Power, where appropriate and where applicable by law or local data privacy regulation, shall provide data subjects with the following individual rights: the right to access their Personal Information, including requesting we disclose what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and sell; to rectify or erase their Personal Information; the right to restrict the processing of Personal Information; the right to object to processing of Personal Information; the right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information; the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by the business for the exercise of their privacy rights; and the right to data portability. Where provided by law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your Personal Information, and we will apply your preferences going forward. If you wish to exercise any of these rights under the GDPR, CCPA, or other applicable law or local data privacy regulation, please contact us using the form available on the Contact Us page of the Website or by calling the toll-free number 1-866-967-0656. LS Power may only extend these rights to EU data subjects, California consumers, and any other data subjects who have these rights under applicable law or local data privacy regulation. LS Power will verify such Personal Information requests by asking you to provide identifying information to match the identifying information we maintain. To designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf, you must provide written permission and verify your identity directly with us, or provide the authorized agent with power of attorney.

If you are an EU resident, you also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your Personal Information with your local regulatory authority.

Additional Information for Job Applicants

LS Power collects, processes and retains Personal Information about prospective employees for the legitimate interests of evaluating the candidacy of an applicant. If you are an EU resident and provide Personal Information through our Website or through email correspondence for the purposes of inquiring about or applying for a job opportunity with LS Power, you consent to the collection, storage, and transmission of your personal data from the EU to the US for the purposes of communicating with LS Power. The information provided will be used to evaluate your candidacy, including communicating with you, verifying the details provided in your resume and obtaining references in relation to you. Your Personal Information may be shared with third party service providers to help us evaluate your suitability for employment. Your resume will remain on file with LS Power’s human resources department in the event a suitable opportunity should arise. If you are an EU or California resident and no longer wish to have your information maintained on file, please contact us using the form available available on the Contact Us page of the Website or by calling the toll-free number 1-866-967-0656, and we will process your request. Job applicants who are California residents should refer to the privacy notice available here.

Children and Parents

LS Power does not intend to collect Personal Information from children under age 18 without permission of the child’s parent or legal guardian. Children under the age of 18 should submit Personal Information to LS Power only with the explicit permission of their parent or legal guardian. Where appropriate, LS Power will instruct children not to submit Personal Information. If your child has submitted Personal Information and you would like to request that such information be removed, you may do so as indicated above and LS Power will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

Other Important Information

LS Power will only retain your Personal Information for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes for which the Personal Information is collected or as long as there is an overriding legal obligation to retain the information, whichever is later. LS Power does not sell your Personal Information.

The Website may contain links to other sites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those sites, unless held by LS Power or its affiliates.

The Website does not use “cookie” technology to remember your settings. The advantage to not using “cookie” technology is that we are not saving any information on your computer that might compromise your computer’s security. You will not have to worry about accepting cookies – your personal computer’s security remains intact.

LS Power reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. We will promptly reflect any such modifications in the Website.

Last Updated: December 23, 2019